skip to main content

Athletic Director

2 months ago



Mr. Ronald Kennedy
Athletic Director



Education
B.S. Business-Marketing, Susquehanna University (1986)
Teaching Certification, Social Studies,Millersville University (1994)
M.Ed. Sport Management, Millersville University, 2005

Degrees Held
B.S Marketing
State of Pennsylvania Teaching Certificate
M.Ed. Sport Management

Positions Held
District III Chairman
District III Golf Chairman
PIAA Board of Directors Member
Home Event Info
Ticket Prices:

Adults - $5.00
Students - $3.00

Senior Citizen Courtesy Card:

Donegal School District will issue a senior citizen courtesy card to any resident of the school district who is 62 years of age or older. The card will remain valid for as long as the person is a resident of the school district unless otherwise revoked by the Board of School Directors. The card may be used to provide free admission to athletic contests/events sponsored by the Donegal School District. For reserved seating/ limited admissions sold, it is necessary to obtain tickets in order to secure admission.

Senior citizens wishing to obtain a Courtesy Card should bring verification of age (driver's license, passport or other official document) to the Donegal High School office.

Teams

2 months ago

Fall Sports

Cross Country

Coach:

Matthew Werner

Field Hockey

Coach:

Jessica Schellenberger

Assistant Coach:

Kayla Waldrup

Football

Coach:

Jeff Polites

Assistant Coach:

Shawn Maxwell

Assistant Coach:

Scott Barrick

Assistant Coach:

Chad Risberg

Boys' Soccer

Coach:

Andrew Wagner

Assistant Coach:

Christopher Hawbaker

Girls' Soccer

Coach:

Scott Summers

Assistant Coach:

Kaitlyn Scheuing

Girls' Tennis

Coach:

Trent Hoffmaster

 


Winter Sports

Boys' Basketball

Coach:

Kevin Dolan

Assistant Coach:

Ryan Boccagno

Girls' Basketball

Coach:

Thomas Baughman

Assistant Coach:

TBD

Swimming

Coach:

Alison Kreider

Wrestling

Coach:

Martin Harnish

Assistant Coach:

Matthew Ober

 

 

Spring Sports

Track

Coach:

Gretchen Colwell

Assistant Coach:

Duane Koser

Assistant Coach:

Pamela Kolp

Assistant Coach:

Rick Schuck

Assistant Coach:

Justin Hill

Boys' Tennis

Coach:

Trent Hoffmaster

Baseball

Coach:

Jeffrey Hartman

Assistant Coach:

Thomas Hartman, Sr.

Softball

Coach:

Wayne Emenheiser

Assistant Coach:

Michael  Gray

 

Hall of Fame

2 months ago

DONEGAL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME MEMBERS


2006


1st Class - Inducted 9/2006
Jill Shupp Dooling
Eugene D. Funk
Sherri Kinsey Gorman
Roger L. Grove
Barry Hawkins
Drew Hostetter
Mitch Johnson
Colin Koser
Ray Livingston
Jay Metzler
Mike Sarbaugh
Don “Pop” Staley
Bruce Sutter
Sherry Derr Swope
Amy Westerman

1954-55 Basketball Team - Inducted 9/2006
Kenneth C. Depoe (coach)
Jim Grove
Carl Richard Hallgren
John E. Hiestand
Jim Kinsey
Alan Kugle
Jay C. Metzler
Peter Nissley
Donald R. Raber
James R. Shirk
Joseph Weber
James R. Wittel

2007


2nd Class - Inducted 10/2007
Al Brooks
Donald Emenheiser
Tammy Flowers Hoffman
Kristopher G. McCue
Stephanie Derr Pinkney
Robert S. Sprout

2008


3rd Class - Inducted 10/2008
John C. Brown
Suzanne Young Daily
Gayne Deshler
Stephanie Teleky Felix
Arlen W. Mummau
Walter V. Price, Jr.
Sarah J. Hamilton Retherford

1972 Field Hockey Team - Inducted 10/2008
Sue Gohn Champion
Kay Charles (coach)
Jill Shupp Dooling
Bonnie Arnold Hess
Lisbeth Hess
Dusty Drenner Hopes
Ann Marie Houseal
Deb Kelly
Debra M. Meckley
Sue Boyd Mowrer
Nancy B. Leninger Price
Vickie Greiner Reese
Julie Meszaros Smith
Martha Reynolds Venter (coach)
Joyce O. Zangari (coach)

2009


4th Class - Inducted 10/2009
Tom Houseal
Pam Kolp
Joyce O. Zangari

1963 Football Team - Inducted 10/2009
Michael A. Aument, Sr.
David R. Baker
Paul Brady
Al Brooks (coach)
John C. Brown
Jon Dillinger
Johnson Ebersole
Barry Etsell
John E. Farmer
Donald R. Forry
Barry L. Funk
Gene Funk
Larry Gainer (manager)
Gary Gohn
John Gohn
Ralph R. Gohn
Dennis P. Goodhart
Gray Greiner
Roger L. Grove
John Hart
Jeff Hawthorne
Warren Hayman (trainer)
Rick Hean
Jim Hoffman
Paul Hossler
Michael Kear (manager)
Michael D. Lippold
Ron Lutz
Rudy Ney
Robert J. Pennell
Walt Price (coach)
Chris Sherk
James Shope
Michael Simmons
John Stehman
Paul Stehman
Raymond Sumpman
John Zerphey
Chuck Zimmerman

2010


5th - Inducted 10/2010
Jack C. Frank
Donna J. Wittel Grove
Craig Johnson
Tony Myers
John N. Weidman

1979-80 Basketball Team - Inducted 10/2010
Marty Miller Daggett
Laureen Donovan
Beth Keffer Duke
Bill Earhart (coach)
Beth A. Gainer
Betsy Germer
Sherri Kinsey Gorman
Colleen Jones Hilliard
Judy Kerschner
Sharon R. Hershey Kreider
Tanya Merchant
Barbara Stoner
Sherry Derr Swope

2011


6th Class - Inducted 10/2011
Mike Greiner
Suzanne O’Connor Smith
Shawn Snyder
Andrew Zuch

1977 Relay Team - Inducted 10/2011)
Daryl Houseal
Rudi Hufnagl (coach)
Richard S. Keener
Henry Klugh
Philip Mitzkavich

2013


7th Class - Inducted 1/2013
Charles Ashenfelter
Austin Drager
Eric McCrady
Frank William Stellar, Jr.
Adrian M. White

2006 Softball Team -Inducted 1/2013
Ashten Barbieri
Whitney Breneman
Lyndsey Corso
Brielle Edgell
Matt Enoch (coach)
Michael L. Gray (coach)
Brandy Grenauer
Jeff Hartman (coach)
Tom Hartman (coach)
Taylor Hatt
Tori Hatt
Nicky Hess
Amanda High
Abby Hoover
Kaitlyn Houseal
Samantha Houseal
Morgan Kibler
Emily McNiff
Jennifer Swarr
Danielle Truett

2014


8th Class - Inducted 1/2014
Beth A. Gainer
Tyrome E. Smith

1978 Football Team - Inducted 1/2014
Scott Adams
Melvin Basham
Steve Bowman
Randy Derr
Gayne Deshler
Bill Dishart
Jeff Duke
Kevin Eshleman
Rodney Fellenbaum
Gene Funk
Douglas Geltmacher
Abdullo Hernandez
Michael Houseal
Dennis Iezzi
Scott Jones
Jeff Kauffman
Jeff Keener
Tim Keffer
Tom Knorr
Darin Kolp
William Lambert
John Longenecker
Steve Meszaros
Arlen Mummau
Leonard Mummau
Brian Newcomer
Brian Ney
Jim Perry
Keith Persun
Dwayne Portner
Darryl Shank
Jim Shrum
Phil Spickler
Fred Straub
Tom Weber
Robert Welcomer

2015


9th Class - Inducted 1/2015
Terri Meszaros Booth
Marty Miller Daggett
Dan May
Curtis “Pete” Splain

1992 Relay Team - Inducted 1/2015
Kurt Heiserman
Matt Little
Charlie Mowrer
Allen Retherford
William F. Wrede

2016


10th Class – Inducted 1/2016
Beth Keffer Duke
Marty Heisey
Darrel Risberg
Becky Reinhold Souders
Bernard Thome

1968-69 Boys’ Basketball Team - Inducted 1/2016
Bill Burris (manager)
Al “Rick” Duarte
Charlie Engle
Herb Hess
Tom Houseal
Ken Keener (coach)
Robert McCowin
Jeff Shank
John F. Shrum, Jr.
Steve Sload
Bruce Sutter
Stanley Tucker

2017


11th Class – Inducted 1/2017
Kris Harmes
Christopher Heisey
Tanya Merchant

2009 & 2010 Girls’ Soccer Teams – Inducted 1/2017
Rita Amato
Shaista Bhatti
Molly Brubaker
Ashley Geltmacher
Kirsten Gochnauer
Blaine Gorman (coach)
Alyssa Gower
Emily Green
Kayleigh Hershey
Mollie Hoffman
Jamie Hunter
Jenna Hunter
Laura Kassab
Heather Kemp (head coach)
Brittany Knouse
Elyssabeth Libhart
Mary Lynam
Jennifer McFarland
Alecia McNiff
Lizzie Mummau
Morgan Ober
Nicki Persun
Kelsey Ramer
Jovita Richardson
Jessy Shober
Alex Smith
Scott Steffen (coach)
Kelly Thomas (coach)
Hannah (Weyland) Thompson

2018